Skip to content
RealPaycheckCalculator

Oregon Paycheck Calculator

Oregon has a steep 8.75% rate that kicks in at just $11,400 of taxable income, and no sales tax. Workers also pay 0.6% for Paid Leave Oregon and a 0.1% statewide transit tax. Use this calculator to see your 2026 take-home pay in Oregon after federal, state and local taxes and deductions.

Updated Checked against IRS Pub 15-T & state tables4.75%–9.9%2026 rates
1 · Your pay
Tips, bonus or commission
2 · Your W-4
Other income, deductions & extra withholding
3 · Where you live & work
4 · Benefits & deductions 401(k), health, HSA
5 · New 2026 W-4 deductions New

The One Big Beautiful Bill Act added federal deductions for 2025–2028. Claim them on Step 4(b) of a 2026 W-4 to get the savings in every paycheck instead of waiting for your refund. They don't reduce Social Security, Medicare or (in most states) state tax.

Take-home$1,768.80per paycheck · See breakdown ↓

Oregon paycheck taxes at a glance (2026)

State income tax4.75% – 9.9% (4 brackets)
Standard deduction$2,910 single · $5,820 married
Exemption credit$256 single · $512 married · $256 per dependent
State payroll programsPaid Leave Oregon (0.6%), OR statewide transit tax (0.1%)
Local income taxesIn some cities/counties
Take-home rank ($75k)#51 of 51

How much is taken out of a $60,000 paycheck in Oregon?

Single filer, paid bi-weekly, standard 2026 W-4, no benefits:

LinePer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870
Oregon income tax−$153.12−$3,981
Paid Leave Oregon−$13.85−$360
OR statewide transit tax−$2.31−$60
Take-home pay$1,768.80$45,989

A married couple filing jointly on $100,000 in Oregon takes home about $77,588 a year ($2,984.14 bi-weekly).

Oregon take-home pay by salary

Single filer, 2026, bi-weekly pay. Click a salary for a full breakdown and comparison with every other state.

SalaryFederal taxFICAOregon taxesTake-home / yrPer paycheck
$30,000$1,420$2,295$1,881$24,404$938.61
$40,000$2,620$3,060$2,721$31,599$1,215.34
$50,000$3,820$3,825$3,561$38,794$1,492.07
$60,000$5,020$4,590$4,401$45,989$1,768.80
$75,000$7,670$5,738$5,587$56,006$2,154.07
$100,000$13,170$7,650$7,877$71,303$2,742.44
$150,000$24,734$11,475$13,599$100,192$3,853.52
$200,000$36,734$14,339$18,806$130,121$5,004.64

Oregon income tax brackets 2026

Rates apply to Oregon taxable income after the state standard deduction and exemptions.

Single

Oregon brackets, single
RateTaxable income
4.75%$0 – $4,550
6.75%$4,550 – $11,400
8.75%$11,400 – $125,000
9.9%Over $125,000

Married filing jointly

Oregon brackets, married
RateTaxable income
4.75%$0 – $9,100
6.75%$9,100 – $22,800
8.75%$22,800 – $250,000
9.9%Over $250,000

Oregon payroll taxes and contributions

  • Paid Leave Oregon — 0.6% on wages up to $184,500. Paid Leave Oregon contributions are 1% of wages; employees pay 60% (0.6%).
  • OR statewide transit tax — 0.1%. Oregon statewide transit tax: 0.1% of all wages.

Local income taxes in Oregon

Some Oregon cities and counties add their own income tax. Resident rates included in the calculator:

  • Portland (Multnomah County): graduated rates — Metro Supportive Housing Services tax (1%) and Multnomah Preschool for All tax (1.5%–3%) on high incomes, plus the $35 Portland Arts Tax.

Non-residents who work in these cities often pay a lower rate. Choose "Custom rate" in the calculator to enter one.

How Oregon compares

On a $75,000 salary, Oregon ranks #51 of 51 for take-home pay among the 50 states and D.C. A single filer keeps $56,006 a year, or 74.7% of gross. See the full ranking in take-home pay by state, or browse all state paycheck calculators.

State figures are estimates of your annual Oregon tax liability, spread evenly across paychecks. Your employer's withholding also depends on your Oregon withholding certificate, if your state uses one, and can differ slightly.

Frequently asked questions

Does Oregon have a state income tax?

Yes. Oregon has state income tax rates from 4.75% to 9.9% for 2026. The standard deduction is $2,910 for single filers and $5,820 for married couples filing jointly.

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Oregon?

A single filer earning $60,000 in Oregon takes home about $45,989 a year, or $1,768.80 per bi-weekly paycheck, in 2026. That's after $5,020 federal income tax, $4,590 FICA and $4,401 in Oregon state taxes.

How much tax is taken out of a paycheck in Oregon?

On a $60,000 salary, about 23.4% of gross pay goes to taxes in Oregon: federal income tax (8.4%), Social Security and Medicare (7.65%), and state taxes (7.3%). Your exact share depends on your income, filing status and deductions.

What state payroll deductions are there in Oregon?

Paid Leave Oregon: Paid Leave Oregon contributions are 1% of wages; employees pay 60% (0.6%).
OR statewide transit tax: Oregon statewide transit tax: 0.1% of all wages.

Are there local income taxes in Oregon?

Yes. Examples include Portland (Multnomah County). Pick your city or county in the calculator, or enter a custom rate.

Is Oregon a good state for take-home pay?

On a $75,000 salary, Oregon ranks #51 of 51 (50 states + D.C.) for take-home pay, at $56,006 a year for a single filer. Compare all states.