Skip to content
RealPaycheckCalculator

Delaware Paycheck Calculator

Delaware taxes income up to 6.6% and has no sales tax. Wilmington residents and workers pay an additional 1.25% city wage tax. Use this calculator to see your 2026 take-home pay in Delaware after federal, state and local taxes and deductions.

Updated Checked against IRS Pub 15-T & state tables2.2%–6.6%2026 rates
1 · Your pay
Tips, bonus or commission
2 · Your W-4
Other income, deductions & extra withholding
3 · Where you live & work
4 · Benefits & deductions 401(k), health, HSA
5 · New 2026 W-4 deductions New

The One Big Beautiful Bill Act added federal deductions for 2025–2028. Claim them on Step 4(b) of a 2026 W-4 to get the savings in every paycheck instead of waiting for your refund. They don't reduce Social Security, Medicare or (in most states) state tax.

Take-home$1,826.80per paycheck · See breakdown ↓

Delaware paycheck taxes at a glance (2026)

State income tax2.2% – 6.6% (6 brackets)
Standard deduction$3,250 single · $6,500 married
Exemption credit$110 single · $220 married · $110 per dependent
State payroll programsDelaware Paid Leave (0.4%)
Local income taxesIn some cities/counties
Take-home rank ($75k)#48 of 51

How much is taken out of a $60,000 paycheck in Delaware?

Single filer, paid bi-weekly, standard 2026 W-4, no benefits:

LinePer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870
Delaware income tax−$102.04−$2,653
Delaware Paid Leave−$9.23−$240
Take-home pay$1,826.80$47,497

A married couple filing jointly on $100,000 in Delaware takes home about $79,376 a year ($3,052.90 bi-weekly).

Delaware take-home pay by salary

Single filer, 2026, bi-weekly pay. Click a salary for a full breakdown and comparison with every other state.

SalaryFederal taxFICADelaware taxesTake-home / yrPer paycheck
$30,000$1,420$2,295$1,108$25,177$968.34
$40,000$2,620$3,060$1,703$32,617$1,254.50
$50,000$3,820$3,825$2,298$40,057$1,540.65
$60,000$5,020$4,590$2,893$47,497$1,826.80
$75,000$7,670$5,738$3,909$57,684$2,218.60
$100,000$13,170$7,650$5,659$73,521$2,827.73
$150,000$24,734$11,475$9,159$104,632$4,024.31
$200,000$36,734$14,339$12,597$136,330$5,243.46

Delaware income tax brackets 2026

Rates apply to Delaware taxable income after the state standard deduction and exemptions.

Single

Delaware brackets, single
RateTaxable income
0%$0 – $2,000
2.2%$2,000 – $5,000
3.9%$5,000 – $10,000
4.8%$10,000 – $20,000
5.2%$20,000 – $25,000
5.55%$25,000 – $60,000
6.6%Over $60,000

Married filing jointly

Delaware brackets, married
RateTaxable income
0%$0 – $2,000
2.2%$2,000 – $5,000
3.9%$5,000 – $10,000
4.8%$10,000 – $20,000
5.2%$20,000 – $25,000
5.55%$25,000 – $60,000
6.6%Over $60,000

Delaware payroll taxes and contributions

  • Delaware Paid Leave — 0.4% on wages up to $184,500. Delaware Paid Leave contributions total 0.8% of wages; employers may deduct up to half (0.4%) from employees.

Local income taxes in Delaware

Some Delaware cities and counties add their own income tax. Resident rates included in the calculator:

  • Wilmington: 1.25% of wages

Non-residents who work in these cities often pay a lower rate. Choose "Custom rate" in the calculator to enter one.

How Delaware compares

On a $75,000 salary, Delaware ranks #48 of 51 for take-home pay among the 50 states and D.C. A single filer keeps $57,684 a year, or 76.9% of gross. See the full ranking in take-home pay by state, or browse all state paycheck calculators.

State figures are estimates of your annual Delaware tax liability, spread evenly across paychecks. Your employer's withholding also depends on your Delaware withholding certificate, if your state uses one, and can differ slightly.

Frequently asked questions

Does Delaware have a state income tax?

Yes. Delaware has state income tax rates from 2.2% to 6.6% for 2026. The standard deduction is $3,250 for single filers and $6,500 for married couples filing jointly.

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Delaware?

A single filer earning $60,000 in Delaware takes home about $47,497 a year, or $1,826.80 per bi-weekly paycheck, in 2026. That's after $5,020 federal income tax, $4,590 FICA and $2,893 in Delaware state taxes.

How much tax is taken out of a paycheck in Delaware?

On a $60,000 salary, about 20.8% of gross pay goes to taxes in Delaware: federal income tax (8.4%), Social Security and Medicare (7.65%), and state taxes (4.8%). Your exact share depends on your income, filing status and deductions.

What state payroll deductions are there in Delaware?

Delaware Paid Leave: Delaware Paid Leave contributions total 0.8% of wages; employers may deduct up to half (0.4%) from employees.

Are there local income taxes in Delaware?

Yes. Examples include Wilmington. Pick your city or county in the calculator, or enter a custom rate.

Is Delaware a good state for take-home pay?

On a $75,000 salary, Delaware ranks #48 of 51 (50 states + D.C.) for take-home pay, at $57,684 a year for a single filer. Compare all states.